PRIVACY POLICY

Description of Personal Data File of Web Dev Camp’s (“WebDev”) a subsidiary of Lightning Raisa & Torsten Oy) user register in accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

DATA FILE CONTROLLER

Web Dev Camp, a subsidiary of Lightning Raisa & Torsten Oy
Business ID 23804781
Fiskarsintie 847

10480 Antskog 
Finland

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CONTROLLER

Torsten Ruger
+358 40 730 8052
torsten@webdev.camp

NAME OF THE DATA FILE

WebDev User Register


 PURPOSE OF THE DATA FILE

Personal data is processed only for the purposes of carrying out applications, customer inquiries, transactions, customer surveys, service improvements, estimating/approving applications, arranging courses, reporting, marketing and other measures related to the WebDav camps and/or customership.

DATA SUBJECTS

WebDev’s users and customers.

CONTENTS OF THE DATA FILE

Personal details of the customer/user:
First and last name of the user/customer, WebDev user/customer number, postal address, phone number and e-mail address especially for the invoicing purposes.
Information relating to the customer/user:
Educational and occupational history, information about attended course(s), purchased course(s), performance during the course(s) and other information provided by the user.
Registered customer/user additional information:
Username and password.
WebDev has no access to the customer’s payment card information and no such information is stored in WebDev’s system or in the WebDev User Register.
Sensitive data (as defined in the Personal Data Act) is not collected. However, WebDev does not check the validity and has no possibilities to monitor the nature of the data.

SOURCES OF DATA

Data is acquired directly from the customer/user when the customer/user applies for WebDev’s courses or registers as a web service user.

COOKIES

WebDev uses cookies on its website in order to track the website’s traffic and to improve the quality of the service.

REGULAR DESTINATIONS OF DISCLOSED DATA

None.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

In accordance with the Personal Data Act, each customer/user has the right of access to the his/her own data in the WebDev User Register and/or other database in order to check what information is recorded in the file.
The request for access must be made in writing, in a signed document sent to the following address:
Fiskarsintie 847
10480 Antskog
Finland
The requested information concerning the customer’s/user’s data shall be sent by email to the email address of the customer/user, which has been specified in the order, support and/or registration form when submitting the form.

DATA FILE PROTECTION

The WebDev Customer Register is kept confidential. The register is properly secured with firewalls and other technological measures. Data is printed out manually only when so needed.


Law services provided by AKG Attorneys-at-Law Ltd